Dutch company to establish production of concrete panels in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 31 August 2020 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries (Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg) held talks with the chief manager of the Dutch Aircrete Europe BV company's, Ralph Beyer, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
Discussing the prospects of cooperation and the presence of Aircrete Europe BV in the market of Uzbekistan, Ralph Beyer informed about the project implemented with Eurasia Gas Beton Ltd. to launch a line for the production of autoclaved aerated concrete(AAC) products under the contract.
The cost of this turnkey project is estimated at 15 million euros. The agreement on the construction of this plant was reached in March 2020. Under the terms of the contract, the Dutch side will prepare and train the plant's personnel for proper operation of the equipment.
“The launch of the line will allow producing large-size panels in large quantities. According to the Dutch entrepreneur, the production of AAC panels can be an ideal building material for the construction of large logistics and shopping centers, as well as residential complexes. The smoothness of these panels will allow the application of paint or wallpaper on the surface without plastering,” the message said.
Aircrete Europe BV is the distinct global leader in the AAC panel market. One of the most important innovations brought to the market by Aircrete is the Flat-Cake cutting technology which allows for the production of the largest variety of AAC products (including thin panels) with high dimensional accuracy and smooth surfaces to minimize finishing requirements.