Business Materials 9 September 2020 18:28
Georgian production is very competitive because it shows positive dynamics even during a pandemic, said Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Trend reports via Georgian media.
She made the remark during her visit to the Megadoors company.
According to her, the company is a beneficiary of the "Produce in Georgia" program, recently used a loan co-financing component to expand and plans to start manufacturing furniture and organize a showroom.
“It is important that, during a pandemic, the company decided to expand production with our support. At this stage, Megadoors is engaged in the production of doors, and now it will be engaged in the production of furniture. In total, this means employment of more than 90 people, significant investments during a pandemic, and strengthening of the local production, which is one of the main tasks of our economic policy,” Turnava said.
As reported, within the framework of the approved loan, Megadoors will invest an additional 6 million laris ($1.9 million).
At the first stage, the company will employ at least 22 people, but with an increase in production, the company plans to increase the number of employees.