Azerbaijan-Russia strategic partnership to reach high level
Business Materials 22 October 2020 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.22
The active preparation work for opening the Mi-type helicopters service-repair center in Azerbaijan is underway, Trade Representative of the country in Azerbaijan Ruslan Mirsayapov told Trend.
According to Mirsayapov, the work is conducted within the framework of five roadmaps being implemented by Azerbaijan and Russia.
He said that the action plan for the development of key areas of Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation for the period up to 2024 envisions the implementation of 5 roadmaps in such areas as the elimination of barriers in bilateral trade, transport, creation of joint ventures (projects), digitalization of the financial sphere and humanitarian cooperation.
"In total, there are almost 60 items in the roadmaps, and all of them are aimed at bringing the Russian-Azerbaijani strategic partnership to an even higher level. It should be noted that several points of the roadmaps have already been fulfilled or are being fulfilled," he noted.
The trade representative also noted that the construction of a road bridge across the Samur River near the checkpoints ‘Yarag-Kazmalyar’ (Russia) – ‘Samur’ (Azerbaijan) across the Russian-Azerbaijani state border has been completed, as well as interregional forums and expanded meetings of the Business Councils of Russia and Azerbaijan are regularly held, given the current conditions, online.
"The business councils are constantly exchanging information on new opportunities for the development of the business partnership, the statistical committees of the two countries share information on new developments in the field of statistics," he also stressed.
Regarding plans for the next two years, the trade representative pointed out that active work is underway to establish joint ventures in Azerbaijan, including in the field of pharmaceuticals, assembly of vehicles, the joint production of agricultural machinery.
"Moreover, the construction of a plant for the production of Russian building and heat-insulating materials is being prepared. These are just several items from the roadmaps that we are actively working on. Their successful implementation will traditionally emphasize the high level of Russian-Azerbaijani strategic partnership," Mirsayapov summed up.
Azerbaijan and Russia signed cooperation programs in the fields of agriculture and tourism for 2020-2022. The documents were signed following a meeting on Dec. 9, 2019, in Baku by the Azerbaijani-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation. In particular, the parties signed the Program of Cooperation in the field of the agro-industrial complex for 2020-2022. The documents were signed by Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev and Minister of Economic Development of Russia Maxim Oreshkin.