Cement price significantly increases on Uzbek Commodity and Raw Exchange
Business Materials 3 November 2020 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
A new record was set last trading week for the volume of cement put up for exchange per day, which amounted to 47,623 tons, Trend reports citing Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Exchange.
The previous record was set on October 6 this year and amounted to 47,194 tons of cement.
The volume of sold products along with achieving a record figure for billing increased to 226,212 tons per week, or an average of just over 45,000 tons per day, while 197,457 tons of cement was sold in the previous trading week.
The daily average price of cement of all brands during the period under review decreased from 557,800 soums to 543,700 soums (from $54 to $52) per ton, or by 2.5 percent.
The average number of participants amounted to 1,101 customers, and the number of buyers averaged 595 organizations.
Over the past week, that is, for the period from October 26 to November 1, goods worth 1,239.8 billion soums ($120 million) were sold on all trading platforms of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange, which is 7.9 percent less than in the previous week.
Of them, 88.1 percent of sales fell on exchange auctions, 3.3 percent - at exhibition and fair auctions, 8.2 percent - on government purchases and 0.5 percent - on online auctions of license plates.