Azerbaijan expects to produce even more dry tobacco
Business Materials 1 December 2020 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
The processing points of Azerbaijani Azertutun APK LLC received more than 14,700 tons of tobacco from producers in 2020, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation.
According to the agro-industrial complex, 14,773 tons of green tobacco were received at the points for the production and processing of tobacco operating in the Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh and Shaki districts.
Considering that the process of drying wet tobacco in 124 chambers at processing points is continuing, it is expected that the production of dry tobacco will grow, the corporation said.
This season, Azertutun APK LLC has sowed Virginia tobacco on an area of 1,527 hectares in Zagatala, Balakan, Gakh and Shaki districts.
In 2019, the country imported 2,380 tons of raw tobacco for a total of $7.5 million.
On August 10, 2017, the head of state approved the State Program for the Development of the Production of Tobacco and Tobacco Products in Azerbaijan. It is scheduled for 2017-2021. One of its main goals is to increase the yield of tobacco up to 20 centners per hectare, expand the cultivated areas for tobacco to 6,000 hectares and increase production to 12,000 tons of tobacco.