Uzbekistan’s export of furniture products to Italy down
Business Materials 1 December 2020 23:50 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s import of furniture products from Italy from January through October 2020 amounted to $1.9 million, which is $1.2 million less compared to the corresponding period last year, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan for 10M2020 exported furniture products worth $2.6 million to 16 foreign countries.
According to the committee, this figure is $1.1 million more compared to the corresponding period last year.
The volume of furniture products from Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan over ten months this year amounted to $1 million, to Kyrgyzstan - $778,300, to Russia - $160,800, to Tajikistan - $389,500, and $116,000 to Singapore.
At the same time, Tashkent exported furniture products worth $942,600, Tashkent region - $777,600, Andijan region - $337,100 and Namangan region - $138,900.
As of import of furniture products, some 52 foreign countries imported goods worth $71.4 million to Uzbekistan, which is $8.6 million more than in the same period last year.
In particular, Uzbekistan imported furniture products worth $33.1 million from South Korea, from China - $11.4 million, from Turkey - $9.6 million, from Russia - $4.9 million, from Ukraine - $2.1 million and from Italy - $1.9 million.
In the structure of regions, Tashkent city imported furniture worth $33.2 million, Andijan region - $32.1 million, Tashkent region - $2.5 million and Samarkand region - $1.7 million.