Azerbaijan increases agricultural production value
Business Materials 17 December 2020 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.17
The value of agricultural production in Azerbaijan in actual prices amounted to 7.97 billion manat ($4.7 billion) from January through November 2020, which is 2 percent more than in the same period of last year, Trend reports referring to the State Statistical Committee.
According to the committee, during the specified period, production in the livestock sector grew by 2.9 percent (up to 4.03 billion manat or $2.37 billion), and in the field of crop production - by 1 percent (up to 3.94 billion manat or $2.32 billion).
Meanwhile, the collection of spring crops is close to being finished in the country.
In the past 11 months, over 1 million tons of potatoes were harvested (an increase of 2 percent over the year), 1.6 million tons of vegetables (up by 2.5 percent), 448,100 tons of gourds (a growth of 0.1 percent), 1.1 million tons of fruits and berries (a 4.2-percent rise), 201,500 tons of grapes (an increase of 3.8 percent), 931,300 tons of tea (up by 2.2 percent), 6,500 tons of tobacco (a growth of 9.4 percent) and 24,700 tons of sunflower (a decline of 28.4 percent).
During the reporting period, the country produced 491,400 tons of meat, 1.97 million tons of milk, 1.75 million eggs, and 16,000 tons of wool. Compared to the same period of 2019, production of meat increased by 3.1 percent, milk - by 1.7 percent, eggs - by 4.7 percent, and wool - by 0.2 percent.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Dec. 17)