Azerbaijan discloses 11M2020 value of trade surplus
Business Materials 25 December 2020 10:20 (UTC +04:00)
Legal entities and individuals in Azerbaijan conducted trade operations with partners from 182 countries in the past 11 months of this year, Trend reports referring to the State Statistical Committee.
In particular, Azerbaijani products were exported to 107 countries and imported from 173 countries.
The country's foreign trade turnover made up almost $19.9 billion (given the statistical value of crude oil and natural gas exported by customs authorities, but the customs clearance of which wasn’t fully completed), including over $11.1 billion of exports and over $8.7 billion of imports in the reporting period of 2020. As a result, the trade surplus was $2.36 billion.
From January through November 2020, the country’s foreign trade turnover in real prices decreased by 27.5 percent, in real terms - by 21.7 percent, imports - by 37.6 percent, and exports - by 10.4 percent year on year.
Meanwhile, the country exported non-oil products worth over $1.4 billion, which is a decline of 8.2 percent in actual prices and 17.7 percent in real terms compared to the same period of 2019.