Uzbekistan, Ukraine talk diversification of mutual trade
Business Materials 22 January 2021 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Ukraine intend to intensify joint efforts to expand and diversify mutual trade and ensure the growth of its volumes up to $1 billion per year in the near future, Trend reports referring to the press service of Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCI).
The mentioned issue was discussed during an online seminar on the creation of joint Uzbek-Ukrainian agricultural enterprises in Uzbekistan hosted by the CCI, which was attended by heads of the CCIs of the two countries Gennady Chizhikov and Adham Ikramov, Ambassador of Ukraine Mikola Doroshenko and Ambassador of Uzbekistan Alisher Kurmanov, as well as representatives of interested ministries and departments.
Head of Ukrainian CCI said that both countries are changing very dynamically, including the structure of the economy, large number of new enterprises appears and the main task is to attract attention and revive a new interest in interaction between countries.
In turn, head of Uzbek CCI noted that the proximity of the positions of the two countries on regional and international issues serves as the foundation for the development of bilateral ties.
During the meeting, presentations were presented by representatives of responsible ministries and departments in the agro-industrial sphere, as well as topical issues discussed today.
As a result of the seminar, the parties expressed confidence that the voiced proposals would make a significant contribution to the development and strengthening of cooperation between the business circles of Uzbekistan and Ukraine, and also contribute to the further advancement of the implementation of joint projects.