Russia, Azerbaijan increase trade turnover
Business Materials 12 August 2021 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Russia's trade with Azerbaijan grew by 3.8 percent from January through May 2021, compared to the same period last year and amounted to $1.2 billion, Trend reported in the press service of Federal service of state statistics of Russia.
"The volume of Russian exports in the reporting period amounted to $836 million, which is 2.5 percentage points higher than from January through May 2020. The import of goods from Azerbaijan is $324.5 million (an increase of 7.4 percent), " the report added.
According to the message, the greater part of the volume of Russian exports from January through May 2021 were electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound reproducing apparatus, equipment for recording and reproducing television images and sound, its parts and accessories ($100.9 million), cereals (and $84.7 million), wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal ($83.9 million).
"Vegetables and some edible root crops and tubers ($99.9 million), edible fruits and nuts, citrus fruit peel or melon peel ($69.9 million), plastics and products made from them ($52.6 million) accounted for the largest part of the total volume of imports of goods from Azerbaijan," they added.