Business Materials 19 October 2021 19:40 (UTC +04:00)
Iran intends to increase exports through the Astara County of the Gilan Province (northern Iran), the head of the Europe and America office in Trade and Promotion Organization of Iran (TPOI) Mohammad Reza Karimzadeh said, Trend reports citing the organization’s website.
According to Karimzadeh, for this reason, existing barriers must be removed in order to increase export potential and strengthen relations with neighboring countries.
The official added that Iran's Trade and Promotion Organization has identified priority countries for exports and plans to increase exports to neighboring countries. In this regard, the goal is to reach the value of Iran's exports to Azerbaijan $500 million for current Iranian year (March 21, 2021 through March 20, 2022).
"Given the infrastructural potential of Iran's Astara County, including land, sea and railway, it is necessary to develop exports via this county. If the true steps are taken and the existing problems are eliminated, we can see a great increase in exports with Gilan province and Astara County," he said.
Karimzadeh got acquainted with the Astara railway line and railway terminal and stressed the use of the existing railway potential in the exports to Azerbaijan.