Iran launches new poultry farm in West Azerbaijan Province
Business Materials 15 February 2023 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 15. A new poultry farm for egg production was put into operation in Urmia County of Iran’s West Azerbaijan Province in the north-west of the country, on February 15, 2023, Head of the Agricultural Department of West Azerbaijan Province, Khosrov Shahbazi said, Trend reports citing IANA.
The official said that 30,000 chickens will be farmed on this farm. As much as 170 million rials (about $4.05 million) was spent on the establishment of the mentioned farm, and 5 people were provided with jobs.
Shahbazi added that there are 37 poultry farms for egg production in West Azerbaijan Province. Currently, only 31 of them are operating.
According to him, 11,000 tons of chicken eggs are produced in the West Azerbaijan Province. This provides one-third of the consumption of the province's population.
Shahbazi also noted that there are 748 farms operating in chicken meat production in the province, and more than 102,000 tons of chicken meat are produced annually.
Reportedly, on average, 2.6 million tons of chicken meat and 1.2 million tons of eggs are produced in Iran annually.