Business Materials 13 October 2005 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of businessmen from Austria will visit Baku on 17-18 October, 2005, the Azerbaijan’s Investments Promotion and Export Foundation president Emil Medjidov told Trend .
According to him, representatives of 8 companies will compose the delegation headed by the special advisor on economic issues of the Austrian government Franz Cherkin. During the visit meeting of the both countries’ businessmen will be arranged. About 30 entrepreneurs will take part in the event from the Azerbaijani side.
It should be noted, the visit is performed under the support of the Embassy of Austria to Moscow and the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan. It should be mentioned, in late 2004 a business forum involving businessmen of both countries was held in Baku. The oil products are exported mainly from Azerbaijan. Equipment and clothes predominate in import.