54% of money transfers carried out through Bank Standard
Business Materials 7 December 2005 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
“The Bank Standard implements the budget for 2005 ahead of schedule,” Javid Guliyev, the deputy chairman of the Board of the bank, told Trend. In particular, it is observed on amount of profit, growth of total assets and credits, as well as attraction of fund. There is no lag on any articles.
According to Guliyev, the bank consolidated its position on amount of sales and purchase of circular checks of the American Express. Besides, the bank gained 54% of the quick money transfer market of Azerbaijan under the cooperation with Impeksbank. Most part of the money transference is carried out through the regional branches of the bank located in Ganja, Lankaran and Siyazan
According to Guliyev, the Bank Standard is the only private bank holding $100m assetsas of 1 October.
“We are also leader among the private banks on credit portfolio, which comprises over 216bn manats,” Guliyev stressed.
The active cards emission of Bank Standard grew by 50% over the last 10 years. The number of emitted cards reached 7,800 over this period. The bank is one of the 5 big issuers.
The Standard Bank currently applies chip technology and plans to complete chip certification on Visa International payment system till late 2005, MasterCard вЂ" early 2006.
The number of cash machines of the bank makes up 30.