Structural changes due in Ministry of Economic Development - Minister Babayev
Business Materials 12 December 2005 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Economic Development will carry out some structural reforms, the Minister for Economic Development, Heydar Babayev told Trend.
He noted that the structure of the Ministry can be changed only by President Ilham Aliyev. The Minister said that the Ministry will design proposals further to submit it to the consideration of the Azerbaijani President. �In case of approval essential changes will be injected in the structure of the Ministry,” Babayev underlined, the same time withholding the concrete essence of the reforms within the Ministry. It depends only on the President’s position, he added.
The Minister also said that the changes would also be included in the program on the development of regions. “The program envisaged measures of campaign character, while now it is planned to carry out events of practical character,” Babayev underlined.
Regarding the issue on Azerbaijan’s membership at the WTO, Babayev said that bilateral talks are underway in this connection. “We hold negotiations with the two member-countries and achieved effective results. At present we carry out the analysis the relevant legislation, as this sphere requires some changes,” Babayev underlined.