Marine Administration prepares to submit budget
Business Materials 3 May 2006 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
In the closest time Azerbaijans Marine Administration, established under Presidents Decree, is submitting the budget draft for the year 2006 to the government, Trend reports referring to the Cabinet of Ministers. Staff of Administration supposedly consists of 30 people.
Marine Administration covers activities of all enterprises and agencies wielding their own vessels on Caspian Sea and other regions. It will represent Azerbaijan in international marine associations, in particular IMO, and regulate relationships among entities operating in this sphere in Azerbaijan and outside its border. Azerbaijan and IMO already signed 34 documents to date. Most of them are agreements and conventions to be executed in this new Marine Administration.
At present the largest ship-owner is Caspian Marine Line that wields ferryboats, dry cargo vessels, tankers and special vessels. Besides, ship owners are: the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (survey vessels), Kaspmornefteflot (vessels operated by oil companies) and State Border Guard Service of Azerbaijan. Some private companies also wield fishing vessels.