Electoral Codex should be upgraded in accordance with demands of time
Business Materials 20 June 2006 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
The Electoral Codex should be changed in accordance with the demands of time. Sabir Hajiyev, Azeri parliament deputy and chairman of Civil Unity Party (CUP) told Trend, expressing his attitude towards the recommendations of Venetian Commission on changes to the Electoral Codex of Azerbaijan Republic.
Besides, Hajiyev noted that each adopted law is made a change. We will hold upgrade process of not only Electoral Codex, but all documents adopted in parliament in the sphere of legislation. The government appealed to the Venetian Commission for the upgrade of Eelectoral Codex. The document should be improved on base of this appeal, told Hajiyev.
Furthermore, Hajiyev stressed that the opinion that the election process is held in accordance with the international and European standards was inaccurate. It would be better if a European-wide convention was adopted on how to regulate this question and how to hold elections at level of European standards. While studying the legislation of leading European countries, we see that in these countries, the authorities of electoral commissions belong to state organizations and organs of interior ministry, told Hajiyev.