State Commission to inform community about negotiations regarding Azerbaijan's entrance to WTO
Business Materials 8 August 2006 20:34 (UTC +04:00)
The State Commission for Preparation of Azerbaijans entrance into the World Trade Organization will hold a round table on August 10. The meeting is expected to be attended by the chairman of the state commission Heydar Babayev and the head of the negotiation working group Mahmud Mammadguliyev, a government source told Trend.
The meeting will be held in the framework of informing the public about the measures for preparation to the negotiations with WTO member-countries. It is expected to provide information about the order of Azerbaijani president dated August 2, 2006 regarding the upgrade plan of the legislation.
The State Commission is planning by the end of August and beginning of September to forward the answers to the questions of WTO member-countries to WTO Secretariat in Geneva. The period of conducting V stage of talks on Azerbaijans entrance to WTO is planned for the end of October November 2006.
To date, Azerbaijan has held 4 meetings with WTO. The first two meetings were dedicated to the external trade regime and during the final two meetings, Azerbaijan conducted large-scale talks.
Within the multilateral talks, the questions were presented from Canada, the USA, European Union, Turkey and Japan. To prepare for the bilateral talks, questions were received from the USA, Canada, European Union, Australia, Japan and China.