AZPROMO Completing Works at Actions Plan for 2007
Business Materials 20 December 2006 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Emil Madjidov, President of AZPROMO, informed Trend that the Azerbaijan Export and Investments Encouragement Fund (AZPROMO) is preparing a Working Plan of Actions for 2007. It will include 24 actions to be taken business-forums, presentations, etc. Some of the actions to be taken have been approved; other ones are under consideration.
Our businessmen propose to organize business-forums in those countries that have not been covered by us in order to see possibilities to come out to the new markets, said Mr. Madjidov. According to him, the arrangements might be announced till the end of the year.
Regular business-forums and presentations of the investment potential of the country are not expected to be held this year. Only the closure of TACIS Project intended for the support of AZPROMO, in order to make an annual report on the activity of the Fund in 2006. It will be held till the end of the year.