Azerbaijan Finance Ministry Selecting Consultants for Preparation of WB Project on Accounting in Corporative and State Sector
Business Materials 23 December 2006 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Finance Ministry announced that they received proposals from all interested parties to take part in a tender on consultation services for preparing a project on the corporative and state sector accounting, Trend reports referring to a message spread by the Finance Ministry of the Country. The consultant services will be paid at the expense of a grant at $895.000 given by the Government of Japan. The agreement on the grant was signed on December 8, 2006.
The forthcoming consultant tasks will include rendering assistance in preparing tasks on studying and researching standards and bases of education and professional development. The principal ends of the tasks are the set up of educational standards required to professionals, as well as to university courses and trainings, corresponding possibilities to providing the education system with the above-mentioned standards. In addition, a Centre for Teaching, Education, and Research in the Field of Professional Accounting is expected to be founded.
Consultants (including consulting firms) may submit their proposals to the Accounting Department of the Finance Ministry of the Country. They should submit the information to prove their skills and specialty grade as well. To expand their experience, consulting companies may even unite their efforts.
Consultants will be selected on the basis of a method of stable budget selection in accordance with the Organization procedures on the rules of involvement of consultants, who have already received means from WB (World Bank). The budget considered for paying the consultant fees is $270.000. Proposals may be submitted to the following address: 83, Saad Vurghun, Baku City, Azerbaijan till January 8, 2007. Do not hesitate to contact at (+994 12) 493-81-03 (214), fax: (+994 12) 493-60-17, E-mail: [email protected].