Delayed Flight Baku-Tbilisi Departed for Georgian Capital
Business Materials 25 January 2007 19:32 (UTC +04:00)
The flight - Baku-Tbilisi, which has been delayed due to the detection of a weapon in the hand luggage of one of the passengers flying to Tbilisi, departed to the Georgian Capital, a source in State Concern AZAL informed Trend.
Russian citizen of Georgian origin has been detained in the Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport today. It was reported that a gas pistol, a magazine and gas-cylinders to it had been found in his hand luggage.
The detained person turned out to be a Russian citizen, Imeda Davievich Rokhvadze, born in 1974. He arrived to Baku from Moscow yesterday. He was going to departed to Tbilisi by transit today. According to the source in AZAL, security officers of the Baku Airport detected an arm in his hand luggage. As soon as he was detained, all 65 passengers of the Tu-134 airplane, which was to flying to Tbilisi, were checked. As the sources in AZAL said, the passenger arrived to Baku from the Moscow Domodedovo International Airport, and it is unknown yet why the security service of the Airport did not detain him over there.