AZPROMO Changed Visit Date to Los-Angeles
Business Materials 16 April 2007 20:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / The Supervisory Board of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promoting Fund (AZPROMO) has made changes to plans to visit Los Angeles aimed at presenting Azerbaijan's investment opportunities. The President of AZPROMO, Emil Mejidov, has reported that the initial date was changed due to the forthcoming visit of the American agriculture mission to Baku. The final date has not been fixed yet.
The American-Azerbaijani Trade Baku of leading American companies specializing in the food industry and agriculture on May 21-26. AZPROMO intended to organize the visit of Azerbaijani companies to the United States before the event. The mission will visit food and agriculture enterprises of Azerbaijan and hold meetings with the governing representatives of this field, including Agriculture and Economic Development visits.
The Chamber will also sponsor the American-Azerbaijani Agriculture Business Forum at the 13th Exhibition of Inter Food Azerbaijan-2007 to be held in Baku on May 23-25.