SOCAR Refinery to Improve Quality of Diesel Oil
Oil&Gas Materials 8 April 2008 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 April / corr. Trend E. Ismayilov/ Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery in Baku, under the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), will put into operation a new plant in the third quarter of the year for alkali treatment of diesel oil, said a source in Refinery.
This will lessen sulfur and mercaptan in diesel oil which will improve its quality in order to make it more competitive in the export market. The L-62 brand diesel oil is currently being produced in the refinery with 4% cetane, 0.2% sulfur and flash point of 62oC.
SOCAR holds contracts to ship diesel oil with the French trader TOTSA for the first half of the year in 2008. Diesel oil will be shipped through the Georgian Black Sea port of Batumi. The diesel will be realized by SOCAR Georgia Energy as well. Petrofarm also purchased diesel to be shipped to Iran.
Some 1,350,000 tons of diesel was exported in 2007.