Oil Export via Baku- Supsa Expected to be Restored Soon
Oil&Gas Materials 8 August 2008 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 August / Trend / The first oil consignment delivered via the Baku- Supsa pipeline from the Black Sea Supsa port, will be shipped until the end of the next week.
Azerbaijani International Operation Company (AIOC), operated by BP, is the operator of the Baku- Supsa pipeline. At present, BP company engaged in filling of the pipeline, which was under repair before.
Baku- Supsa pipeline was stopped due to repair purposes in the end of 2006. The cost of construction works is $55mln.
The German MLG company has completed construction of roundabout part of the oil pipeline with the length of 1km in the Zestafoni area in Georgia by BP's order. AIOC held monitoring over soil shift in the area. The necessity to construct the roundabout part of pipeline caused by certain soil shift in the area.
Another crossing was constructed over the Kur River in the Azerbaijani territory during construction of the pipeline. Furthermore, construction works were also carried out on the pipeline plot constructed during the Soviet period in the Georgian territory.
Before light oil was transported via the Baku- Supsa pipeline, produced by AIOC in the Azeri- Chirag- Gunashli field.