SOCAR to build sewage purifier
Oil&Gas Materials 5 March 2010 20:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March.05 / Trend /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) plans to build a biological sewage purifier at it-incorporated Heydar Aliyev deepwater plant, the SOCAR Ecology Division reported on Friday.
The new purifier's capacity will be 1,500 cubic meters a day. In this connection, the SOCAR has signed contract with Institute "Neftgazelmitedgigatlahiya", which carries research and design works under the project.
Waste resulting from the process of production is regularly passed to certain enterprises. In particular, there was signed a contract with SOCAR-ASM over cutting, loading and transportation of metallic waste. Another contract signed with company under the name of Azeri assumes receipt, transportation and subsequent making harmless hard waste, construction waste and industrial waste at a special polygon.