Azerbaijani oil pumping via Odessa-Brody pipeline to be restarted by end of month
Oil&Gas Materials 12 May 2011 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 12 /Trend, E.Ismayilov/
The transportation of the Azerbaijani oil through the Odessa-Brody pipeline could resume in late May, a source in oil and gas market said. The Azerbaijani oil transported via the pipeline is provided for processing at Belarusian Mozyr refinery.
The source said the Russian oil has not yet been completely pumped out the pipeline. This is linked with that the Mozyr refinery is being repaired, and temporarily suspended the operation. Pumping of the Azerbaijani oil through the pipeline has been stopped, since the refineries do not have a large tank farm.
It was decided to transport oil to a certain gate, where it was blocked with a view that the Azerbaijani and Russian oil is not mixed.
"The completion of repair work on the Mozyr refinery is slightly delayed, it is expected that it will begin work later this month, respectively, pumping oil should begin during these periods," said the source.
Acting Director General of the Mozyr Oil Refinery Sergei Sosnovsky said earlier that about 450,000 tons of technological oil, delivered to the Mozyr refinery were replaced in February-March. About 600,000 tons of technological hydrocarbon raw materials should be replaced for the plant to get clean Azeri light oil.
A contract for the supply of oil from Azerbaijan signed between the Belarusian Oil Company and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR). Under the contract, about four million tons of oil will be supplied in 2011. Oil will be delivered to the port "South", and then by the "Odessa-Brody" and "Drujba" pipelines to the Mozyr oil refinery. A contract for pumping hydrocarbon raw material using the Odesa -Brody pipeline was signed between CJSC Belarusian Oil Company and JSC Ukrtransnafta.
Azerbaijani oil will be supplied to Belarus simultaneously with the supply of raw material from Venezuela.
The Mozyr oil refinery was put in operation in 1975. It was transformed into the JSC in 1994. The share of the Belarusian Republic is 42.7 percent in the authorized capital, JSC Slavneft - 42.6 percent, others - 14.7 percent. The plant's main activities are oil refining, production and marketing of oil products. The share of certified products in total production is about 95 percent.