SOCAR to increase capacity of underground gas storage facilities
Oil&Gas Materials 24 January 2012 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 24 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The volume of gas in underground gas storage facilities of Azerbaijan can be brought up to five billion cubic meters by the 2014-2015, a source in the SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan), which holds gas storage, said.
There are two underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan - Kalmaz and Garadagh.
According to the source, the process of increasing the power injection will depend on the drilling new wells and repairing old ones.
"With good pace of work about five billion cubic meters ceiling can be achieved by the 2014-2015," the source said.
He added that in accordance with the forecasts, this year it is planned to drill 12 new wells (six on each) on the both gas storages.
"Drilling one well on Kalmaz gas storage and two ones on Garadagh is in progress," the source said.
According to forecasts, the volume of gas in underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan, may reach 3.5 billion cubic meters at the end of the pumping season of 2012, compared to about 3.25 billion cubic meters in 2011.
In 2011, SOCAR planned to pump in underground gas storage facilities 3.5 billion cubic meters of gas, but due to a sharp deterioration of weather conditions and increased consumption of gas, injection was stopped earlier than schedule.