SOCAR exports over 650,000 tons of oil from Novorossiysk
Oil&Gas Materials 2 May 2012 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 2 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) exported over 656,300 tons of oil through the northern Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline in January-April compared to about 710,860 tons in January-April 2011, SOCAR said on Wednesday.
According to the report, over 159,400 tons of oil was exported from Novorossiysk in April compared to 169,320 tons in April 2011.
The company exported 1.99 million tons of oil via the northern Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline in 2011 compared to 2.24 million tons in 2010.
In 2009 SOCAR exported 2.5 million tons of oil compared to 1.2 million tons in 2008. SOCAR exported 1.2 million tons of oil in 2007, which is the same as in 2006 and exports through the Baku - Novorossiysk pipeline amounted to 1.6 million tons in 2005.
SOCAR tranships oil from its own fields and from joint ventures and companies operating in Azerbaijan, through Novorossiysk.
Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) became the operator of the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline in late 2007. It then transferred these functions to SOCAR.