Azerbaijan completes over 50 per cent of major offshore project
Oil&Gas Materials 21 May 2012 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 21 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
As part of the Chirag oil project (COP - an increase in oil production on the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of fields) more than 62 per cent of the construction work has been completed, a report of BP (operator of ACG development) for the first quarter said on Monday.
According to information, in particular, all necessary work at the ATA (AMEC-Tekfen-Azfen) sections is held, as well as at the deep water plant named after Heydar Aliyev. All this work will continue during 2012.
'More than 5500 people are working on the project by contractors with over 90 per cent of them being Azerbaijanis', the report says.
During the last year, work was also carried out under the programme of pre-drilling which will continue this year. In particular, the drilling and preservation of well J05 was completed, after which the rig was moved to drill J07well. During the second quarter, work on drilling of well J11 will be held, in the third quarter - J10 and J14 and in the fourth quarter - J08, J13 and J12, the report said.
The Chirag oil project involves the construction of the new West Chirag platform which will be installed at a depth of 170 metres between the Chirag and Gunashli production platforms.The investments made to the Chirag oil project implementation will hit $6 billion.
An advanced drilling project is planned for the period up till the first half of 2012. This will then be carried out from the Dada Gorgud installation. First production from the platform is scheduled for late 2013. It is planned to produce 300 million barrels of oil until the end of the contract by ACG in 2024.
ACG participating interests are: BP (operator - 35.78 per cent), SOCAR (11.65 per cent), Chevron (11.27 per cent), INPEX (10.96 per cent), Statoil (8.56 per cent), ExxonMobil (8 per cent), TPAO (6.75 per cent), ITOCHU (4.3 per cent) and Hess (2.72 per cent).