Hungarian State Secretary: All routes of Azerbaijani gas transportation to Europe are real
Oil&Gas Materials 12 June 2012 20:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 June / Trend A.Akhundov /
All options of natural gas transportation to the European markets considered today by Azerbaijan are viable, State Secretary of the Ministry of Economy of Hungary Roza Nagy told Trend in Baku on Tuesday.
Azerbaijan, considered currently as a major source of diversification of EU gas supplies, is choosing the best option of transportation of fuels to Europe. The country has quite a broad list of possible export routes: it includes TAP (Trans Adriatic Pipeline), Nabucco (or the Nabucco West), and SEEP (South East Europe Pipeline).
"All these options are real and require in-depth and collaborative study," Nagy said.
She said simultaneous operation of several routes is not excluded.
Earlier, in February, Shah Deniz consortium excluded ITGI project from the list of possible export routes for the transportation of Azeri gas to Europe and announced TAP priority for gas supplies to Italy. This was the first step in the process of choosing a route of export of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. In June, Azerbaijan will make a decision on route in the direction of South-Eastern and Central Europe, while the final decision on a pipeline route to export Azerbaijani gas to the European markets is expected in 2013.