Azerbaijan completes construction of new platform topsides
Oil&Gas Materials 2 August 2012 18:55
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 2 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Testing of all topsides and drilling equipment in the frame of the Chirag oil project (an increase in oil production on block of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli Azerbaijani fields) will be launched in the end of 2012 - and beginning of 2013, the source of oil and gas market told Trend.
"Testing work will continue until March, 2013" the source said.
He noted that the installation of all major elements in the construction of the topsides and drilling equipment of the new platform has been completed. In particular, the installation of a residential unit, helipad, and drilling rigs is completed, and mainly minor works is now mainly carried out.
"Lifting and setting of the torch will be carried out until mid-September, which is also one of the major elements of the topsides," the source said.
It is scheduled to begin general test work in the frame of the topsides and drilling equipment construction in July-August.
Consortium of companies Amec-Tekfen-Azfen (ATA) carried out the construction of the topsides and drilling equipment. ATA is already engaged in construction of the topsides of one of the technological platforms as part of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli development.
The Chirag oil project which requires an investment of $6 billion, involves the construction of the new West Chirag platform which will be installed at a depth of 170 metres between the Chirag and Gunashli production platforms.
An advanced drilling project is planned for the period until the first half of 2012. This will then be carried out from the Dada Gorgud installation. First production from the platform is scheduled for late 2013.
It is planned to produce 300 million barrels of oil until the end of the contract by ACG in 2024. The contract to develop the large Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli offshore field was signed in 1994.