EIA predicts Azerbaijan's oil production at 0.99 mln bpd in 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 13 September 2012 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 13 / Trend A.Badalova/
Azerbaijan's oil production will amount to 0.99 million barrels per day (bpd), unchanged from 2011, a monthly report of the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) says.
Last month EIA predicted Azerbaijan's oil production at 1.01 bpd.
According to the EIA's estimates, the country produced 0.96 million bpd in the first quarter and 0.95 million bpd in the second quarters if 2012.
In the third quarter of this year EIA predicts oil production in Azerbaijan at 0.92 million bpd, in the fourth quarter - at 1.12 million bpd.
In 2013 EIA predicts Azerbaijan's oil production to decrease by 30,000 bpd to 0.96 mln bpd.
According to the EIA's forecasts, the highest level of the country's production in 2013 will be observed in the first and second quarters - at 0.97 mln bpd. In the third quarter, production will amount to 0.96 mln bpd, in the fourth quarter - 0.94 mln bpd.
According to the BP, Azerbaijan's proven oil reserves amounted to 7 billion barrels in early 2011. Oil production in the country amounted to 1.037 million bpd in 2010, or 0.5 percent more than the figure in 2009.
ACG participating interests are: BP (operator - 35.83 percent), Chevron (11.27 percent), SOCAR (10 percent), INPEX (10.96 percent), Statoil (8.56 percent), Exxon (8 percent), TPAO (6.75 percent), ITOCHU (4.3 percent), Hess (2.7 percent), AzACG (11.6 percent).