Shazand oil refinery gasoline production to reach 16 million litters by November
Oil&Gas Materials 8 October 2012 19:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 8/ Trend F.Milad/
Shazand oil refinery's development plan will be completed by November 20, the refinery's development project manager, Rashid Seyyedian, said on Monday, IRIB reported.
Once the new phase of the refinery comes on stream, the production capacity of Shazand oil refinery will reach 16 million liters per day.
According to Seyyedian, Some 245 million dollars have been invested in the project.
Iran will boost its gasoline production capacity by 10 million liters in the near future, Oil Minister Rostam Qasemi said in september.
A number of petrochemical projects will come on stream by the end of this year (March 20, 2013), which will boost the country's gasoline output by around 12 million liters per day, to hit 70 million liters per day, the National Iranian Oil Production and Distribution Company's managing director Alireza Zeighami said in May.
Gasoline production units at the Imam Khomeini, Shazand, Abadan, Tondgouyan and Lavan refineries will be put into operation by the end of the year, Zeighami said.
Iran exported over 132,000 tons of gasoline, worth around $134 million, last year.
According to Customs Administration data, the gasoline exports rose by 127 percent in value and 108.5 percent in volume, respectively, compared to the year before.
Armenia, Afghanistan, the UAE, Iraq and Oman were the destinations for Iranian gasoline.
Iranian gasoline imports have slumped by as much as 95 percent over the last four years, according to official government data, as rising refinery capacity and lower fuel subsidies help neutralize Western sanctions aimed at starving Tehran of fuel.