SOCAR reduces gas supply to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 19 October 2012 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 19 /Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/
As of October 19, SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan transported 1.4 million cubic meters of gas per day to Georgia against 3.5 million cubic meters, as of September 25, SOCAR source told Trend on Friday.
"At the moment the weather conditions are stable and favorable. In this regard, the daily volume of gas supply to Georgia is 1.4 million cubic meters," the source stated.
SOCAR supplies gas to Georgia in the framework of activities in Georgian market through the pipeline, connecting 2 countries in Gazakh region of Azerbaijan. The transportation capacity through this pipeline amounts to 3 billion cubic meters per year.
Georgia Gas monitors gas distribution network covering various regions of Georgia through SOCAR's establishment.
According to the source, the gas supply to Iran, carried out within swap operations, is in process.
Within the gas provision of Nakchivan Autonomous Republic, 1.2 million cubic meters of gas are supplied to Iran daily against 1 million cubic meters as of the figures on 17 July.
Azerbaijan and Iran are connected by Gazi Magomed Astara Bind Biand pipeline with the length of 1474.5 kilometers, including 296.5 kilometers on the territory of Azerbaijan. This route is a branch of Gazakh-Astara-Iran pipeline, commissioned in 1971. 3 compressor stations have been constructed on this route : in Gazi Magomed, in Agdash and in Gazakh. The pipeline diameter is 1200 millimeters.