Volumes of Azerbaijani gas supplies to Russia in 2013 announced
Oil&Gas Materials 1 March 2013 18:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Mar. 1 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
In 2013, SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) plans to supply Russia with three billion cubic meters of gas, head of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev told reporters on Friday.
According to him, this amount was specified by the previously signed contract, and therefore there is no need for additions and changes to the agreement.
The supply of Azerbaijani gas to Russia is being conducted under a contract (with possibility of extension) between SOCAR and Gazprom on the sale of Azerbaijani gas signed in Baku on Oct.14, 2009.
According to the addendum to the contract signed in early September 2010 in Baku, in 2011, Gazprom was to receive two billion cubic meters, and in 2012 - over two billion cubic meters of gas. However, according to 2012 results, Russia didn't receive the projected amount. An additional agreement doubling the volume of Azerbaijani gas supplies to Russia (from 1.5 to three billion cubic meters) was signed by the parties in Sochi on January 24, 2012.