Second CCGT’s launch date at Shimal power plant announced
Oil&Gas Materials 7 March 2013 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Mar. 7 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Commercial production of electricity is scheduled for early 2014 as part of the construction of the second combined cycle unit at Shimal power plant, the head of Azerenergy Elchin Mammadov said on Thursday at a press tour organised by the Japanese Embassy.
Mammadov said that the entire process of construction is scheduled for completion by late 2013. Work to prepare the area for installation of the main equipment is currently underway.
According to Mammadov, construction of the second combined cycle gas turbine (CCGT) at Shimal power plant is important in terms of strengthening the energy security of the Absheron Peninsula. Currently, the power plant meets a quarter of Baku and Absheron's electricity needs. With construction of the second unit this index will reach 35-40 per cent.
Azerenergy (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) plans to put into operation the second 400 megawatt power block at the Shimal power plant as part of the work to increase capacity and security of Azerbaijan's power system.
Work has started on the construction of the second 409 megawatt power block as a result of a contract concluded with Japanese company Toyo Engineering.
In this regard, work will be conducted for laying 220 kV transmission lines and substations. This will result in an improvement of the power supply to the Absheron Peninsula and energy system in general.
A feasibility study of the project was prepared in 2004 by an alliance of consulting companies TEPSCO (Japan) and Enprima (Finland).
Shimal power plant (TPP North) currently operates one combined cycle gas turbine with a capacity of 400 MW. Construction of this facility was undertaken by an alliance of Japanese companies Mitsui and Mitsubishi.