BTC transports over 5 million tons of oil in January-February
Oil&Gas Materials 18 March 2013 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 18/ Trend E.Ismayilov /
In January-February 2013, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline transported 5.4 million tons of oil compared to 5.9 million tons in January-February 2012, the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan told Trend.
"In January-February 2013, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline accounted for 76.7 percent of all the oil transported through pipeline network of the country," the Committee said.
According to the Committee, the country's pipeline network transported 7 million tons of oil in January-February.
The BТС's total length is 1768 kilometers including a 443-kilometre section running via Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometre section traversing Georgia and a 1076-kilometre section passing through Turkey. The pipeline's construction began in April 2003. First oil was marketed on May 18, 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include: BP (30.1 per cent); AzBTC (25 per cent); Chevron (8.90 per cent); Statoil Hydro (8.71 per cent); ТРАО (6.53 per cent); Eni (5 per cent); Total (5 per cent); Itochu (3.40 per cent); Inpex (2.50 per cent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 per cent) and Amerada Hess (2.36 per cent). The last one sold its share to Indian ONGC. The transaction will be completed in the first quarter of 2013.
In January-February, the South Caucasus gas pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) transported 651.8 million cubic meters of gas compared to 862.6 million in the same period of 2011.
In January-February, the country's main gas pipelines transported 3.7 billion cubic meters of gas.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline (South Caucasus Pipeline) exceeds 700 kilometers. The gas produced from the Shah Deniz field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is transported via the pipeline. Azerbaijan also appears as the buyer of gas.