Kazakh Tengiz field expansion ongoing ahead of schedule
Oil&Gas Materials 27 September 2017 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.27
Work on building infrastructure at Kazakhstan’s Tengiz oil field as part of the integrated Future Growth Project-Wellhead Pressure Management Project (FGP-WPMP) is on schedule, a source in Kazakhstan's Tengizchevroil (TCO) company told Trend.
TCO operates on the license area in Kazakhstan which covers the super-giant Tengiz field and a smaller Korolev field.
“Dredging work is complete as part of the Cargo Transportation Route project. Moreover, earthwork and pilling work on the territory of cargo offloading terminal has been completed,” added the source.
The source noted that currently, construction of well sites as part of the preparations for the arrival of drilling rigs is ahead of the schedule.
Tengiz field, which was opened in 1979, is one of the largest and deepest oil fields in the world.
The total volume of explored reserves of the Tengiz collector is 3.2 billion tons (25.5 billion barrels) and 200 million tons (1.6 billion barrels) in the Korolev field. The recoverable oil reserves of the Tengiz and Korolev fields range from 890 million to 1.37 billion tons (7.1-10.9 billion barrels).
The integrated Future Growth Project-Wellhead Pressure Management Project (FGP-WPMP) is designed to further increase total daily production from the Tengiz reservoir and maximize the ultimate recovery of resources.
The FGP will use state-of-the-art sour gas injection technology, successfully developed and proven during TCO’s previous expansion in 2008, to increase daily crude oil production from Tengiz by approximately 260,000 barrels per day.
In parallel, the WPMP maximizes the value of existing TCO facilities by extending the production plateau and keeping existing plants producing at full capacity. First oil is planned for 2022.