SGC - significant contribution to diversification of energy sector, says FM (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 2 March 2018 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
The Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) is a significant contribution to the diversification of the energy sector not solely in Montenegro, but in all the counties involved, Montenegrin Foreign Minister Srdjan Darmanovic said in an interview with Trend.
Darmanovic emphasized that the SGC project is very important from the aspect of security of energy supply, competitiveness and development of the region as a whole.
The energy sector, according to the minister, is one of the most dynamic and most promising sectors for investments in Montenegro.
"The Government of Montenegro is committed to the development of a diversified and resilient energy sector, through the implementation of necessary reform activities and through its participation in regional and European energy markets," he said.
Darmanovich reminded that Montenegro will receive gas through the Ionia-Adriatic Pipeline, known as IAP, within the framework of the SGC.
IAP pipeline is planned to be connected to the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) intended for the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Europe in the Albanian city of Fier.
The IAP will provide deliveries of Azerbaijani gas to several countries of South-Eastern Europe. The 516 kilometers-long pipeline will pass through Albania, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina and will end in Croatia. The capacity of the pipeline will amount to five billion cubic meters of gas per year.