Southern Gas Corridor to benefit all participating countries - Russian expert
Oil&Gas Materials 19 March 2018 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
The Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project will benefit both Azerbaijan and other participating countries, Alexander Pasechnik, head of the Analytical Department at Russia’s National Energy Security Fund, told Trend.
“All involved parties will benefit from the implementation of the SGC project,” he said. “The project will give impetus to infrastructure development, which will have a multiplier effect on the economies of the participating countries.”
The expert stressed that the project will lead to increased competition, primarily in the Turkish market.
“The initial stage of the SGC project involves supplying up to 10 million cubic meters of gas per year to the Turkish market, the Azerbaijani gas will primarily go there,” he said. “As is known, Russia’s Gazprom company is also expanding potential to increase its presence in the Turkish market. However, given the growing demand for gas in Turkey, I believe that this won’t be a problem for suppliers, although new supplies will push the parties to price compromises.”