Tengizchevroil announces volume of expenditures on Kazakh Tengiz field expansion
Oil&Gas Materials 15 November 2018 11:06 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of expenditures of the Kazakhstani-fabricated component for the expansion of Kazakhstan’s Tengiz oil field exceeded $5 billion since the project start, the country’s Tengizchevroil (TCO) oil company said in its updated report.
The company said that engineering of main facilities continues to make progress.
“Cargo Transportation Route (CaTRo) is in operation and is used for modular cargo offload, storage and delivery to site in Tengiz. At Third Generation Plant (3GP) civil and underground works continue. Foundation construction, underground piping and underground cabling are nearing completion,” said the report.
Further, the company said that the main FGP-WPMP equipment is being fabricated in Kazakhstan, South Korea and Italy, and will be pre-assembled into modules for transportation to Tengiz and final assembly.
"Pre-assembled pipe-racks are under erection at ERSAI’s fabrication yard in Kazakhstan. First preassembled pipe-rack was loaded-out at ERSAI and arrived at Tengiz. A number of PARs have already been delivered to Tengiz.• Fabrication and supply of Frame 9 Gas Turbine Generator (GTG) modules continue in Avenza, Italy," said Tengizchevroil.
The first GTG was successfully loaded out in June onto the ocean-going vessel, delivered to Burgas, Bulgaria Transshipment Base, transported on Module Carrying Vessels through the Southern Russian Inland Waterway System, offloaded at CaTRo and arrived on site in Tengiz, according to the report.
In 2016, TCO Partners announced approval for the final investment decision of the Future Growth Project - Wellhead Pressure Management Project (FGP-WPMP), the next major expansion of the Tengiz oil field.
FGP will expand production by approximately 12 million tons per year/260,000 barrels per day to about 39 million tons per year/850,000 barrels per day.
Tengiz, the world’s deepest producing super giant oil field, was discovered in 1979.
The Tengizchevroil (TCO) partnership was formed on April 6, 1993, between the Republic of Kazakhstan and Chevron.
Current partners are Chevron, 50 percent; KazMunayGas, 20 percent; ExxonMobil Kazakhstan Ventures Inc., 25 percent; LukArco B.V., 5 percent.