SOCAR plans to increase volume of gas in storage
Oil&Gas Materials 7 March 2019 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's State Oil Company SOCAR plans to fill gas storage up to 3.5 billion cubic meters of gas in 2019, Trend informs referring to the report of Azerbaijan's Cabinet of Ministers on activities in 2018.
Last year, in the autumn-winter season, SOCAR filled gas storages with almost two billion cubic meters of gas, thus creating reserves of 3.1 billion cubic meters of gas.
During the reported period, the level of supplying the country with gas reached 95.7 percent, though it was forecast to be 95 percent. To this end, the state allocated 100 million manats. Also, 53.5 million manats are planned to be allocated to improve the country's gas supply in 2019.
The report noted that a total of 150 settlements were supplied with gas in 2018. In general, over the course of 15 years, the number of settlements supplied with gas has increased from 449 to 2,346.