SOCAR reveals output volume at Oil Rocks
Oil&Gas Materials 21 May 2019 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
More than 175 million tons of oil has been produced from the Oil Rocks in Azerbaijan so far, Trend reports citing a message from Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
“Oil Rocks has been included in the Guinness World Records as the world's first offshore oil platform. So far, more than 175 million tons of oil and 13.551 billion cubic meters of natural gas have been extracted at the Oil Rocks. At the moment, the volume of oil production is increasing as a result of the efforts of our oilmen,” said the company.
Oil Rocks is the oldest field in Azerbaijan. Its development began in 1949.
Oil Rocks is an industrial settlement in Baku, Azerbaijan. A full town on the sea, it was the first oil platform in Azerbaijan, and the first operating offshore oil platform in the world, incorporating numerous drilling platforms.
The first large-scale geological study of the area was conducted in 1945–1948. The settlement of Oil Rocks was built after oil was discovered there on 7 November 1949, at 1,100 metres beneath the Caspian Sea.