Turkmenistan increases industrial capacity of Galkynysh gas field
Oil&Gas Materials 3 August 2019 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Aug. 3
One of the biggest investment projects related to building up the resource base of the Turkmen fuel and energy sector is the industrial development of the world's biggest onshore gas field Galkynysh, Trend reports referring to the Turkmen Dovlet Khabarlary state news agency.
The reserves of this field, together with Yashlar and Garakol deposits, are estimated at 27 trillion cubic meters.
Presently, there are over 40 wells in the operational fund of the field, with a total area of ​​more than 4,000 square kilometers. The flow rate of each well, on average, equals two million cubic meters of gas per day.
A complex of facilities allowing producing 30 billion cubic meters of commercial gas per year was commissioned. The complexes of similar capacity that will provide the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline (TAPI) with gas are being built.
The new exploration and production wells are being built. Hyndai, LG (Korea), CNPC (China), Petrofac International and Gulf Oil & Gas FZE (United Arab Emirates) took part in modernization of Galkynysh field at different stages.
Moreover, there is a framework agreement between Turkmengas state concern and a consortium of corporations Itochu, JGC, Mitsubishi, Chiyoda, Sojitz (Japan), Calik and Ronesans (Turkey) on the project for the construction of facilities within the development of this field.