Uzbekistan farmers switch to solar energy
Oil&Gas Materials 9 September 2019 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
A photovoltaic solar station has been installed on a grape plantation in the Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan, owned by the LAZZAT KAFOLAT farm and grapevine, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
Such equipment will provide electricity to a deep pump for lifting water from a well and regular watering of the territory.
These panels are made in Uzbekistan and have a guaranteed service life of 25 years.
A modern installation generates 10 kilowatts of electricity per hour. For 1 light day, it is capable of generating 80 kilowatts of electricity. The monthly electricity generation is more than 2,400 kilowatts. For the irrigation season (from March to October), this figure will exceed 19,200 kilowatts of electricity.
The farmer paid about 78 million soums for this solar installation. Moreover, it will allow irrigating up to 8 hectares of land in the usual way or 30 hectares by drip irrigation.
For the year, 240 million soums of profit from agricultural activities will be received in this farm. The cost of the solar station is 78 million soums. So it pays off to the farmer in the first year, plus 162 million soums of net profit remain for him this year
In addition, the farmer does not spend annually 9 million soums for electricity, which he would have to pay if the transmission line was installed, read the message.
($1= 9408.22 UZS on Sept. 9)