Minister: TANAP project has great importance for Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 27 December 2019 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 27
The project on development of large and strategically important Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field and the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project are of significant importance for Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of the country Natia Turnava said, Trend reports with reference to Georgian media outlets.
“This project is important not only because it is a regional project that strengthens the energy security of our country, but also because it brings great benefits to Georgia,” Turava said.
According to the minister, if today over six billion cubic meters of gas are transported through the gas pipeline, following its expansion, the gas volume will increase four times.
“Therefore, the fees we will receive as a transit corridor will certainly increase in the coming years,” the minister said.
The opening ceremony of the Phase 1 of the TANAP was held on Nov. 30, 2019.
The opening ceremony took place in Ipsala, Edirne province of Turkey.
In this area, near the Greek border, TANAP is connected to the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), through which natural gas from Azerbaijan will be delivered to European countries.
The initial capacity of TANAP, which is the main segment of the Southern Gas Corridor, is 16 billion cubic meters of gas.
Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be supplied to Turkey while the remaining volume - to Europe. After the completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) construction, gas will be supplied to Europe in early 2020.
The share distribution of TANAP shareholders is as follows: Southern Gas Corridor CJSC - 51 percent, SOCAR Turkey Enerji - 7 percent, Botas - 30 percent, BP - 12 percent.