UAE interested in developing Turkmenistan’s biggest gas field
Oil&Gas Materials 28 February 2020 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
ASHGABAT, Turkmenistan, Feb. 28
UAE’s Petrofac oil and gas company expressed readiness to continue cooperation with Turkmenistan in the development of the Turkmen Galkynysh gas field, Trend reports referring to Turkmengas state concern.
The relevant negotiations have been recently held in Dubai (UAE) as part of the “Oil and Gas Turkmenistan” international roadshow.
UAE’s Dana Group showed interest in participating in the Turkmen oil and gas projects.
At the same time, the issues of current and planned work on the Cheleken contract territory were considered during the meetings with the leadership of UAE’s Dragon Oil company, which has been operating in Turkmenistan since 1999.
Several facilities capable of producing 30 billion cubic meters of commercial gas per year was commissioned in the previous years at the Galkynysh field on service terms with participation of UAE’s Petrofac International LLC and Gulf Oil & Gas International Fze.
The reserves of this field, together with Yashlar and Garakel deposits, are estimated at 27 trillion cubic meters.
Galkynysh field, from which gas is supplied to China, is expected to become the main source of gas for the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline which is under construction.
Presently, the operational fund of the Galkynysh field, with a total area of more than 4,000 square kilometers, includes more than 40 wells, the production rate of each reaches on average two million cubic meters of gas per day.
Hyundai, LG (Republic of Korea), CNPC (China), Petrofac, Gulf Oil & Gas International Fze (UAE) were involved in the development of Galkynysh field at different stages. Japanese companies are showing interest in this project.