Petrochemical plant to be commissioned in Iran's Bushehr Province
Oil&Gas Materials 24 August 2020 09:19 (UTC +04:00)
The units of a petrochemical plant in the Bushehr Province (southern Iran) will start it's operations today on August 24, Trend reports citing Iran’s National Petrochemical Company’s official website.
According to the report, three units will start production of the gas sweetening, in addition to ethane and methanol. Overall estimates place production at 4 million tons.
“About 1,320 tons of methane, 850,000 tons of ethane, 130,000 tons of propane, 30,000 tons of butane, 3,000 tons of pentane plus (+ C5) 125,000 tons of sulfur, 1,650 tons of methanol can be produced annually in 3 units of this plant,” the report said.
A total of 1.32 billion euros was spent on the construction of these units, according to the report.
With the commissioning of these units, Iran is projected to make 370 million euros a year. Furthermore, plant is expected to employ 1,500 people, the report noted.
The construction of the Bushehr petrochemical plant began in 2011. At its full capacity, the plant is capable of producing 6 million tons of various petrochemical and gas products. The plant will produce sweetened gas, ethane, methanol, ethylene, ethylene glycol, heavy polyethylene, and other products.