Saipem: Engineering begins for contract on gas lift pipeline to Chirag
Oil&Gas Materials 24 August 2020 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Engineering has begun for CGLP (Call-off 001) contract for a gas lift pipeline to Chirag platform, for ACE (Call-off 006) and ACE (Call-off 020) projects in Azerbaijan, Italian Saipem company told Trend.
Moreover, the company said work relating to the Shah Deniz 2 (Call-off 007) contract continued for the scope of work encompassing the transportation and installation of production systems and subsea facilities, the laying of optical fibre cables and production umbilicals, start-up, supply of the crew and operational management of the new vessel.
As for the impact of COVID-19 on the activities, Saipem said the immediate activation of Saipem Crisis Unit, which coordinates more than 50 control units around the world, the adoption of adequate healthcare protocols and worker rotation procedures at the operating sites, as well as the acceleration - since mid-February - of the remote work programme gradually extended to all employees, and the constant coordination with clients and suppliers, enabled to progress project activities, albeit within the limits posed on mobility and the need to safeguard the health of people, which remains the company’s top priority.
Saipem, in consortium with Boshelf LLC and STAR GULF FZCO, was awarded three new contracts by BP for the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli oil and gas (ACG) field offshore Azerbaijan.
Specifically, two contracts are for pipeline design, pipelay and related activities, while the third is for transportation & installation of four jacket pin piles, subsea structure and spools.
Saipem’s share of the overall value of the three contracts is approximately 145 million USD.