Oil&Gas Materials 7 September 2020 10:26
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 7
The Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan has dismissed the online rumors that gas from Uzbekistan is currently not supplied to Tajikistan,Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy in Uzbekistan.
“Gas supplies from Uzbekistan to Tajikistan are carried out in accordance with contractual obligations and the needs of the Tajik side,” the Ministry of Energy's website says.
Earlier, the head of the Antimonopoly Service of Tajikistan, Abdulmajid Muminzod, reported that liquefied gas supplies to Tajikistan were stopped by two companies Uzbekneftegaz in Uzbekistan and CNPC Aktobemunaigaz in Kazakhstan.
According to media reports, Tajikistan imported 54.6 million cubic meters of gas from Uzbekistan in 2018, and 140 million cubic meters in 2019. This year it is planned to increase it to 200 million.
Tajikistan mainly exports gas from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Russia. Some 15 companies producing liquefied natural gas are engaged in import to Tajikistan.
In the first seven months of 2020, Tajikistan imported more than 264,000 tons of liquefied natural gas for a total of over $102,000 at an average price of $435 per ton.
The liquefied natural gas supply from Uzbekistan amounted to 19,700 tons.